J.H.MASON 1875-1951, scholar-printer
|
J. H. Mason 1875-1951, scholar-printer(ISBN: 9780584103533) Owens, L T Price: 1,52 EUR Vendor: Powell's Books ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: Muller,1976. Subject: 9780584103533 ___17-9780584103533-1 Description: HARDCOVER. USED, Standard. Binding: Hardcover J.H. Mason: 1875-1951, Scholar-Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens, L.T. Price: 1,90 EUR Vendor: Ridge Road Sight And Sound ( Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Muller Subject: BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY J. H. Mason 1875-1951, scholar-printer(ISBN: 9780584103533) Owens, L T Price: 2,73 EUR Vendor: Powell's Books ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: Muller,1976. Subject: 9780584103533 ___16-9780584103533-7 Description: HARDCOVER. USED, Standard. Binding: Hardcover J.H. Mason 1875-1951 Scholar-Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) L.T. Owens Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: Oxfam Bookshop Lancaster ( Lancaster, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Frederick Muller Limited, London Subject: 100% PROFIT TO OXFAM Description: xvi & 192 pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover J.H Mason, 1875-1951: scholar-printer(ISBN: 0584103530) OWENS, L.T. Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Frederick Muller London 1976 Description: Ex-lib hardback in VG- dustjacket. 1st ed This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Ex college library - stamps, labels etc., otherwise near VG. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges, with sellotaped spine label. Ars Typographica Library. J H MASON 1875-1951 Scholar Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) J H Mason) OWENS, L T Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB ( Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Subject: BOOKS ON Description: A Fine hardback First Edition in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, mild soil. 8vo. xvi, 192 pps. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J. H. Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer.(ISBN: 0584103530) MASON, J. H.] OWENS, L. T. Price: 5,42 EUR Vendor: Jeff Weber Rare Books, ABAA ( Glendale, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Frederick Muller Ltd., London: Subject: PRINTING HISTORY Description: 1. ISBN: 0584103530 8vo. xvi, 192 pp. Frontis., 12 illus., index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Former owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Fine. Binding is hardcover. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover J.H. Mason 1875-1951 Scholar Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) OWENS, L.T. Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Peter & Angela Elliott ( Newton Abbot, Dev, United Kingdom) Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Subject: PRINTING, BOOKS Description: Ars Typographica Library series. Traces life and work of J.H. Mason, one of the great scholar-printers of the 20th century. Black & white illustrations. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover J.H. Mason: Scholar-Printer, 1875-1951(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens, L.T. Price: 6,03 EUR Vendor: Strand Book Store, ABAA ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: MULLER Description: Used. LITERATURE-General Binding: Hardcover Owens, L.T. Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Steve Tilston ( London, LON, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Fdk. Muller. Description: First edition in The ‘Ars Typographica’ Library series. xvi + 192 pp. Photo frontispiece. Slight inoffensive stain to bottom edge of front board, pages unaffected. Otherwise Near Fine in spine-dulled Very Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0584103530 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition OWENS, L T Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Hornseys' - the gallery ( Ripon, NYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Muller, UK Subject: HORNSEYSHISTORY Description: POSTAGE WILL BE 4GBP UK, 10GBP WORLDWIDE AIRMAIL, 5GBP SURFACE. Near fine in very good plus, slightly nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. Photographs can be sent by e-mail on request. To view our other books on this subject, use the keywords hornseyshistory. For more information please contact us. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J.H. Mason, 1875-1951 Scholar-Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens, L.T. Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Rickaro Books BA ( Wakefield, WY, United Kingdom) Publisher: Muller, London Subject: BIOGRAPHY PRINTING BIBLIOGRAPHY Description: A very good copy of this study of J.H. Mason. 192pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J.H. Mason 1875-1951 Scholar- Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens L.T. Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Blacket Books, PBFA ( Edinburgh, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Subject: PRINT PRINTER PRINTING Description: A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.xvi,192. Frontispiece and 12 illustrations. Traces the life and work of Mason who was one of the great scholar-printers of the 20th century. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J.H. Mason 1875-1951, Scholar-Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens, L.T. Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Cowley Waterhouse ( Hitchin, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Subject: CRANNACH PRESS; ERIC GILL; ARS TYPOGRAPHICA Description: Clean, tight copy. DW has some light tanning from exposure to sunshine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover OWENS L T - Price: 8,86 EUR Vendor: Wyseby House Books ( Newbury, BER, BRK, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1976 Muller, Description: 1976, Muller, sm.4to., 192pp., forntis, plates, clean ex.library copy with usual marks, chipped dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover J H Mason 1875 - 1951. Scholar - Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) L T Owens Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Muller Description: 1st Ed [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Very Good / Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover Owens, L.T. Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Frances Wetherell ( Cambridge, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Muller, London Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J. H. MASON 1875-1951 SCHOLAR-PRINTER(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens, L. T. Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Richard Williams (Established 1976) ( WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom) Publisher: Muller, GB Description: VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Owens L T Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: mgmanwaring ( Bristol, AVN, United Kingdom) Publisher: London Muller 1976 Subject: APPLIED ARTS Description: First edition.Tall 8vo 192pp A very good copy in sl. grubby dw. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Owens, L.T. Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Wykeham Books ( LONDON, ENG, United Kingdom) Publisher: Frederick Muller Limited, London, first edition, 1976. Subject: MASON, J. H.WYKBOOKS 05882 PRINTERS - ENGLAND BIOGRAPHY PRINTING HISTORY 20TH CENTURY GREAT BRITAIN H. (JOHN HENRY), 1875-1951 PRINTING, JOHN HENRY, BIOGRAPHIES OWENS, LESLIE THOMAS Description: Cloth, 8vo, xvi, 192 pp, ills. From the blurb: "This new addition to the Ars Typographica Library traces the life and work of J. H. Mason from his humble beginnings to recognition as one of die great scholar-printers of this century. His introduction to printing came as an apprentice compositor at the Ballantyne Press, and Mason moved from there to the Doves Press where he worked in close collaboration with T. J. Cobden-Sanderson and Sir Emery Walker. Walker's influence on printing, and on the work and destiny of Mason, was profound, and particularly affected Mason's move to the Central School and the establishment of the first Printing Day Technical School. This important period of Mason's work is dealt with at length and well illustrated. Mason also worked with Count Kessler at the Cranach Press, and collaborated with such other eminent figures as Gordon Craig, Eric Gill, Edward Johnston and J. B. Prince. His contributions to The Imprint magazine, and the designing of Imprint type, reveal his typographic creed. Largely self-educated, Mason was a life student of languages and of letter-forms. He was also an inveterate note-taker and, by quoting freely from these notes, Leslie Owens penetrates to the heart of Mason's work. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 0584103530 Owens, L.T. Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Wykeham Books ( LONDON, ENG, United Kingdom) Publisher: Frederick Muller Limited, London, first edition, 1976. Subject: MASON, J. H.WYKBOOKS 15288 PRINTERS - ENGLAND BIOGRAPHY PRINTING HISTORY 20TH CENTURY GREAT BRITAIN H. (JOHN HENRY), 1875-1951 PRINTING, JOHN HENRY, BIOGRAPHIES OWENS, LESLIE THOMAS Description: Cloth, 8vo, xvi, 192 pp, ills. From the blurb: "This new addition to the Ars Typographica Library traces the life and work of J. H. Mason from his humble beginnings to recognition as one of die great scholar-printers of this century. His introduction to printing came as an apprentice compositor at the Ballantyne Press, and Mason moved from there to the Doves Press where he worked in close collaboration with T. J. Cobden-Sanderson and Sir Emery Walker. Walker's influence on printing, and on the work and destiny of Mason, was profound, and particularly affected Mason's move to the Central School and the establishment of the first Printing Day Technical School. This important period of Mason's work is dealt with at length and well illustrated. Mason also worked with Count Kessler at the Cranach Press, and collaborated with such other eminent figures as Gordon Craig, Eric Gill, Edward Johnston and J. B. Prince. His contributions to The Imprint magazine, and the designing of Imprint type, reveal his typographic creed. Largely self-educated, Mason was a life student of languages and of letter-forms. He was also an inveterate note-taker and, by quoting freely from these notes, Leslie Owens penetrates to the heart of Mason's work. Minor foxing to prelims and final page, otherwise Very Good in slightly used dustwrapper. 0584103530 J. H. Mason 1875-1951 Scholar-Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens, L. T. Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Longed For Books ( Jackson, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Muller, London Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J. H. Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens, L. T. Price: 12,49 EUR Vendor: Ken Spelman Books ABA. ( York, YK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Frederick Muller Ltd Description: Good hbk in chipped and rubbed d/w. Some minor foxing to fore-edge. Large8vo. Binding: Hardcover J. H. Mason, 1875-1951: Scholar-Printer.(ISBN: 0584103530) Owens, L. T. Price: 12,36 EUR Vendor: Acequia Booksellers ( Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.) Publisher: Frederick Muller, 1976., London: Subject: TYPOGRAPHY Description: Small 4to, 192 pp. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, in lightly dustsoiled and edgeworn jacket. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition OWENS,L.T:: Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: John Clifford ( Dorset, DO, United Kingdom) Publisher: LONDON,Frederick Muller Limited : Subject: BIBLIOGRAPHY Description: First edition.ISBN 0584103530.Hardcover,blue cloth,gilt,fine in fine non price-clipped dj.Internally clean and sound,no inscriptions etc.Small folio,192pp.Book # 3113: Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Inside the Soviet Army Jesus Paddington on Top (Lions S.) L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs National Comprehensive Family Bible Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Jersey Shore
