JACK HOBBS
|
Jack Hobbs (Cricket Library)(ISBN: 1851452079) Ronald Mason Price: 0,74 EUR Vendor: Dim and Distant ( Heathfield, E.Sx, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pavilion Bks. Subject: GENERAL AAS ENGLISH PAPERBACK REGULAR SIZE Description: PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Sent by Royal Mail next business day Binding: Softcover Jack Hobbs (Cricket Library)(ISBN: 1851452079) Mason, Ronald Price: 0,75 EUR Vendor: AwesomeBooks ( Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pavilion Bks. Description: Jack Hobbs (Cricket Library) GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION, NORMALLY SENT SAME DAY FROM WAREHOUSE. Binding: Softcover Jack Hobbs (Cricket Library)(ISBN: 1851452079) Mason, Ronald Price: 0,77 EUR Vendor: ZANZIBOOKS ( Overton, LAN, United Kingdom) Description: few creases and dents Jack Hobbs (Cricket Library)(ISBN: 1851452079) Mason, Ronald Price: 0,89 EUR Vendor: Andi George ( Milton Keynes, ., United Kingdom) Description: Looks unread. Light cover wear. Paperback published by Pavillion in 1988. Illustrated with reproduced photos. Pages are lightly browned. UK seller. Can post internationally Mason, Ronald Price: 1,11 EUR Vendor: Books and Bobs ( SWANSEA, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Sportsman's Book Club Subject: CRICKET Description: We stock hundreds of books on cricket, check out our other titles and order more than one, or request a "Cricket Spreadsheet" of available books. Binding: Hardcover Mason, Ronald Price: 1,95 EUR Vendor: BRIMSTONES ( Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Sportsman Book Club, 1961, Subject: CRICKET Description: hardback, 8vo, 220pp, illustrated, owner's name, text clean and sound, Very Good / dustwrapper edges chipped. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover RONALD MASON Price: 2,17 EUR Vendor: Punks on Postcards ( Stroud, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Sportsmans Book Club, London Subject: CRICKET BIOGRAPHY JACK HOBBS Description: purple cloth. spine lettered in gilt. xii, 220pp. 1st printing thus. illustrated with a section of b/w photographs. dustjacket edgeworn with several short closed tears. small area of damage to spine of jacket where sticker removed. some damp spotting to page edges. a good copy in a tatty but complete jacket!! Jack Hobbs(ISBN: 1851452079) Mason, Ronald: Price: 2,46 EUR Vendor: Collecting House ( Lutterworth, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Pavilion, London Subject: BIOGRAPHY, CRICKET Description: Jack Hobbs; Mason, Ronald: London, Pavilion, 1988. Paperback. ISBN 1851452079. 8vo, 212pp, photos. Very Good book. Biography of Jack Hobbs, the first cricketing knight ----- SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS ------ Binding: Softcover Mason, Ronald Price: 2,62 EUR Vendor: Astrolibris ( Cheshire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Hollis & Carter Subject: JACK HOBBS, A PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST AS GREAT BATSMAN CRICKET SPORT BIOGRAPHY Description: clean, bright and tight, book looks very gently used, dustjacket has light wear , small colsed tear(1cm) to lower front edge, and a few large tears and some creasing to back, and chip to top of spine Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mason, Ronald Price: 2,79 EUR Vendor: River Reads ( Torrington, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Sportsmans Book Club Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mason, Ronald Price: 2,79 EUR Vendor: Books and Bobs ( SWANSEA, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Sportsmans Book Club, London Subject: CRICKET SPORT Description: We stock hundreds of books on cricket, check out our other titles and order more than one, or request a "Cricket Spreadsheet" of available books. Binding: Hardcover Mason, Ronald Price: 3,06 EUR Vendor: Godley Books ( Hyde, Che, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hollis & Carter, London Subject: CRICKET BIOGRAPHY Description: We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the title page of the actual book for sale. Small ink mark on front board. Previous owner's name inside front board. Foxing to page edges. Slight rubbing to corners and lower edge. A clean tight copy. 212pp. 'The Oval is not the most beautiful of grounds, nor is it noted for its amenities, but I would go to the Oval and sit on broken bottles for the sake of seeing another hundred by Hobbs. - AA Thomson' Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mason, Ronald Price: 3,91 EUR Vendor: Jenhams Books ( Dundee, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Sportsmans Book Club, London, 1961 Subject: CRICKET SPORTS SPORT AND OUTDOOR RECREATION Description: A hardback edition in Good to Very Good condition, very minor foxing to edges, top edge dusty, neat name & date etc. on ffe., 220 pp, illustrated, 220 x 145 mm., in a Good dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Mason, Ronald Price: 3,91 EUR Vendor: Christison Rare Books, PBFA SABDA ( Port Elizabeth, EC, South Africa) Publisher: (London, The Sportsmans Book Club, 1961). Subject: CRICKET. JACK HOBBS. ENGLAND. BATSMEN. SURREY COUNTY CRICKET CLUB. ASHES SE RIES. AUSTRALIA. BIOGRAPHY SPORT Description: 8vo; original burgundy boards; pictorial dustwrapper a little soiled; pp. xii + 220, incl. index; black-and-white photographic plates. Very good condition. "It was the character and not the statistics that made Jack Hobbs a representative name far beyond the gates of the Oval, that gave this cricketer a wider dominion in national life than any but the fabulous Grace had commanded before him and none, not Hammond nor Hutton nor Denis Compton even, have enjoyed since. To examine that fame and to look again at the successes and adversities of his wonderful career as a cricketer is to be conscious more and more of the impalpability of his kind of art.". Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Mason, Ronald Price: 4,18 EUR Vendor: Eric T. Moore Books ( Hitchin, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Sportsman Book Club, London Subject: CRICKET BIOGRAPHY Description: 220 pp. Shelfwear, spine sl. bumped, d/j somewhat worn and scuffed. Binding: Hardcover Jack Hobbs(ISBN: 1851452060) Ronald Mason Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hollis And Carter Description: 1st Ed [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Very Good / Wrapper: No Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover Jack Hobbs. A Biography(ISBN: 1851452079) Ronald Mason Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: TheLondonBookworm.com ( East Sussex, , United Kingdom) Publisher: The Pavilion Library, London England Subject: NON-FICTION/BIOGRAPHY/CRICKETER/JACK HOBBS Description: Paperback. This elegant biography, first published in 1960, paints a fully rounded portrait of a serene and humble man who won and retained the affection of team-mates and opponents alike - in spire of a penchant for diabolical practical jokes. Mason records the great partnerships and the great feats in a warmly nostalgic book which brings to life those heady days in the 1920s when, in the words of a popular hingle, summer-time meant Oval-time, and Oval-time meant Hobbs. Illustrated. 212 pp. Binding: Softcover Jack Hobbs A Biography(ISBN: 1851452079) Mason, Ronald Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: 84 Charing Cross Road Books ( Stevenage, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pavilion Library Subject: CRICKET JACK HOBBS Description: VG+ 1988 1ST IMPRESSION PAVILION LIBRARY REISSUE WITH ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO AND FURTHER GLOSSY PHOTO PLATES. NEW INTRODUCTION PENNED FOR THIS REISSUE BY RONALD MASON. LOVELY COMPREHENSIVE EDITION OF THE FINEST SINGLE VOLUME BIOGRAPHY OF THE GREAT JACK HOBBS, RIVALLED ONLY BY JOHN ARLOTT'S BOOK. V LIGHT READING CREASES TO SPINE ONLY, OTHERWISE VG INDEED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED SPECIALIST; MORE CRICKET CLASSICS ALSO AVAILABLE Binding: Softcover Jack Hobbs (Cricket Library)(ISBN: 1851452079) Mason, Ronald Price: 4,45 EUR Vendor: Benediction Classics ( Oxford, ., United Kingdom) Description: Swift dispatch from Oxford, England. An paperback in good condition. Ronald Mason Price: 5,02 EUR Vendor: Bosco Books ( Looe, Cornwall, CON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Sportsmans Book Club, London Subject: CRICKET, Description: 220 pages, illustrated. Dustjacket lightly worn and soiled. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Ronald Mason Price: 5,42 EUR Vendor: Book Maniacs ( Gateshead, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Hollis & Carter, London Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mason, Ronald Price: 5,42 EUR Vendor: Global Village Books ( Gold Coast, QLD, Australia) Publisher: London: Hollis & Carter, 1960, London Subject: CRICKET, BATTING SPORT Description: Original Cloth. Good Plus/Poor. First. 8vo. Dj very edge worn, but repaired and protected. Offsetting on end pages - else VG. 200 pp. Bw photos throughout. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Softcover Mason, Ronald Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: Chapter 1 ( Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Publisher: Hollis Description: The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn and has been stuck to the boards. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some library markings. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition MASON, Ronald Price: 5,52 EUR Vendor: Katherine Gannon ( London, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Hollis & Carter Subject: ACK HOBBS: A PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST AS GREAT BATSMAN Description: 8vo, 212pp, publisher's original brown cloth boards, gilt title to spine. 1st Edition 1960, superb portrait frontispiece of Jack Hobbs. Part I: Hayward and Hobbs; Part II: Hobbs and Rhodes; Part III:Hobbs and Sandham; Part IV: Hobbs and Sutcliffe; includes 18 superb photographic plates. Couple of tiny marks to spine, faint spotting as usual to foredges and end papers else FINE. Text and plates are clean and bright. FINE Internally. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition RONALD MASON Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: HOLLIS AND CARTER Description: Published by HOLLIS AND CARTER in 1960, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, page edges stained, endpapers foxed, owners inscription, illustrated frontispiece, frontispiece loosing. 21085B3WHI3D* 8067474 (#41-68-H42-38) (21085B3WHI3D* 8067474) Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
National Comprehensive Family Bible L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Jesus Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Paddington on Top (Lions S.) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE


