Jack Hinton
|
Charles Lever Price: 1,52 EUR Vendor: Dail's Bargains Dot Com ( Petersburg, VA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Ma. Description: SELLER ID# HBB0001194. No Dust Cover. Book Binding has faded. Binding is coming loose. Book is very readable. Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 3,79 EUR Vendor: The Book Escape ( Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Description: Black leather covers worn and flaking, with front cover and endpapers detached, and rear leather pulling away from boards. Pencil name on front flyleaf. Tissue overlay of frontis darkened. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. Excellent candidate for rebinding. 540 Pages. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.*** Binding: Hardcover Charles Lever Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: PEND BOOKS ( Newton Stewart, Scotland, DGY, United Kingdom) Publisher: Walter Scott, London Subject: IRISH LITERATURE, NOVELS Description: Blue cloth with spine dull and with a small slit part way down rear external hinge, which has probably been reglued. Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Charles Bossom ( Ely, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: George Routledge, London Description: Undated Circa 1860's. Uniform "Harry Lorrequer" edition with dark green cloth, gilt titling. Creasing to spine. Tissue guarded frontis. 421 pages clean and tight. Plus publisher's catalogue pages. Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Michael Rogers ( wiltshire, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Macmillan Description: hardback. personal ex lib label inside. 35 illustrations by hablot knight browne, vg Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 4,55 EUR Vendor: Nerman's Books and Collectibles ( Pembina, ND, U.S.A.) Publisher: Walter Scott Description: A good to very good red hardcover. Light wear around the edges. Hand dated 1900. Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 4,93 EUR Vendor: Mt. Baker Books ( Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Inc., Boston, MA, U.S.A. Subject: JACK HINTON THE GUARDSMAN, LEVER, CHARLES, PHIZ Description: Embossed Hard Cover--1899--291 Pages--First Edition.. This is a "Fair/Good" volume showing light bumping and fraying around the corvers, some light soiling, light rubbing, light to medium soiling along the spine, both hinges are barey starting.. The pages appear remarkablely clean, we found NO MARKS, the ends show light soiling.. Our books ship the day they're sold.. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles Price: 5,24 EUR Vendor: Primrose Hill Books BA ( London, LON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Macmillan, London Subject: BIOGRAPHY: E-L Description: Reading copy. Cloth very worn, discoloured and torn in places. Eps discoloured. Slightly foxed and shaken. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles Price: 5,22 EUR Vendor: ABookLegacy ( Palm Harbor, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York , NY Subject: LITERATURE & POETRY NOVEL FICTION ILLUSTRATED BY M L FLANERY. Description: Red cover with gold print with black outline and design on cover. Hinge may be cracked and light foxing. Otherwise very good. ; Vol. 3; Illustrated; 4to; 310 pages. Illustrated by m l flanery. Binding: Hardcover Charles Lever Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: Black Cat Books ( Lennoxville (Sherbrooke), QC, Canada) Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co., London Subject: NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN COLLECTIBLES LITERATURE Description: Burgundy textured boards, gold lettering on front cover & spine, light handling wear; endpapers are dark green; po name on verso of fep & interior back endpaper; b&w illus. frontispiece + 3 plates including one of Tipperary Joe; 389 pgs. + adverts; clean & tight. Binding: Hardcover Lever,Charles Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: Nerman's Books and Collectibles ( Pembina, ND, U.S.A.) Publisher: P. F. Collier Description: A very good plus 3/4 leather/green marble hardcover. Cracked hinge. Owners inscription on the inside cover. Wear to the cover, edges and spine. Rips on spine. No copyright date. Shamrock Edition. LEVER, CHARLES Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: J. A. HEACOCK ( HYDE, CHESHIRE, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London and Edinburgh Description: in the original red cloth with gilt decorated spine, t.e.g., frontispiece, 540 pages, excellent condition Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles (illus. by Phiz) Price: 5,69 EUR Vendor: Gail's Books ( Richland, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Athenaeum Society, no date, circa 1890s Description: Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 291 pages, very good condition. Binding: Hardcover LEVER, CHARLES Price: 5,87 EUR Vendor: Gian Luigi Fine Books ( Albany, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN, BOSTON, MA Subject: FICTION Description: GILT-TOP, FRONTIS ILLUSTRATION MISSING. Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 6,03 EUR Vendor: Arundel Books ( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London Subject: FICTION Description: G+ in blue leather with gilt decoration and lettering to spine; all edges gilt over red; marbled endpapers; ribbon marker loose. Cracking to front edge of spine, rubbing to edges and extremities of binding; bookplate and number label to front endpaper. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: Tom Williams (ABAC/ILAB) ( Calgary, AB, Canada) Publisher: Walter Scott Pub., London Subject: NOVEL LITERATURE Description: Reprinted. 389 pp. frontispiece. Owner's stamp. Lacking front free endpaper. Back hinge starting. Covers slighly rubbed. VG clean in gray cloth. Charles Lever Price: 6,65 EUR Vendor: Cardiff Books Online ( Cardiff, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Walter Scott Pub Description: Jack Hinton: An entertaining account of the life of an Irish soldier at the beginning of the nineteenth century. The Carnarvon Series. Undated Decorative grey cloth, black lettering to front and spine, cloth wearing to top and bottom edge of spine, fep browned, otherwise in fair-good condition. Dustwrapper rubbed to extremities pieces missing from spine and top of book thus fair. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: SonnetsAndSymphonies ( Bristol, Avo, United Kingdom) Publisher: MacMillan Subject: FICTION 19TH CENTURY Description: Illustr. H K Browne cloth; 1906 Book condition: very good; slightly dulled to spine; owner's name; no jacket; Fiction 19th Century Binding: Hardcover Charles Lever Price: 7,24 EUR Vendor: Jon Brown Trading ( Bury St Edmunds Suffolk, uk, United Kingdom) Publisher: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun Description: Inscription inside, pages good. No dust jacket, hardback and spine discoloured. Published by Curl Brothers, Norwich. Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed CHARLES LEVER Price: 7,25 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: CASSELL AND COMPANY Description: Published by CASSELL AND COMPANY, circa 1900's, 389 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, boards good, red cloth, gilt titled spine. 20774B3RED3H* 8057169 (46-70) (20774B3RED3H* 8057169) Binding: Hardcover Charles Lever Price: 7,52 EUR Vendor: Bookends ( Three Cocks, Brecon, POW, United Kingdom) Description: S/H Ex-Library Copy, Enc. All Marks/Stamps otherwise in GC. Macmillan 1906. H/B. Boards are worn. No dj. Both hinges cracked. Pages uncut. Text good. Binding: Hardcover LEVER, Charles Price: 7,52 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Macmillan London 1906 Description: VG hardback in green cloth with gilt. Ills by Hablot Knight Browne Reprint. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Head & foot of spine bumped. Lever,Charles Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: HARRIMAN BOOKS ( Harriman, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Phila. Carey & Hart 1843. Subject: FICTION ILLUSTRATED BY ILLUS. Description: covers worn & soiled.hinges cracked.text tight & sound. Illustrated by Illus. Binding is hardcover. Binding: Hardcover Lever Charles Editor Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Colline Bunker Books ( Magog, PQ, Canada) Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, NY Subject: CHARLES LEVER IRISH LITERATURE Description: Part of Irish Literature "The Selected Writings of Samuel Lover" Vol IV. Moisture marks on covers and a few beginning pages 495 pp, frontis. A chance to read in depth about Irish literature. no printing date, about 1906 Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles. Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: The Bookworm ( Oroville, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: P F Collier & Son no date (about 1904). Subject: ISBN: B00005XJOU ; #2#. Description: Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 495 pages. Description: This is from a thirty volume set of Irish Literature, ten volumes of that set being devoted to The Selected Writings of Charles Lever. Includes a frontis and one additional plate. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with impressed decoration; a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B00005XJOU Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder National Comprehensive Family Bible Jesus Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Paddington on Top (Lions S.)
