J.B.S. The Life and Work of J B S Haldane
|
Ronald Clark
Price: 4,88 EUR Vendor: Chapel House Books
( Driffield, East Yorkshire, EY, United Kingdom
) Publisher: London: Quality Book Club, 1968
Subject: BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/DIARIES
Description: Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
B. S.: The Life and Work of J.B.S. Haldane (Oxford Paperbacks)
(ISBN: 0192814303
) Ronald William Clark (Author)
Price: 6,55 EUR Vendor: B. H. Efrim Books
( Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Oxford
Description: Unmarked text, previous owner's name stamped on first blank page, book sale stamp on bottom edge.
Binding: Softcover Clark, Ronald W.
Price: 7,00 EUR Vendor: CHESTNUT STREET BOOKS
( Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
) Publisher: New York, Coward-McCann, 1st U.S. Edition
Subject: SCIENCE
Description: ///. NEAR-FINE in a NEAR-FINE dust jacket (in a Brodart protector). 8vo, bound in brown cloth, 326pp, index, bibliography, illustrated with b/w photographs. (Science) + + We pack carefully and ship promptly.+ +
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Clark, Ronald
Price: 7,36 EUR Vendor: Montreal Books
( Montreal, QC, Canada
) Publisher: Quality Bookclub, London
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition)/Near Fine (Jacket Condition). A nice copy. Light wear to crown and foot of covers and jacket. Light soiling. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Ronald Clark
Price: 7,36 EUR Vendor: Bracken Books
( Simsbury, CT, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London & New York
Subject: HALDANE, COMMUNISM, COMMUNISTS, SCIENTISTS, LYSENKOISM, ENZYMES,
Description: Black with gold lettering, illustrated, 286 pages. Some edge wear to the price clipped DJ.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Clark, Ronald
Price: 7,32 EUR Vendor: aunty bees books
( bristol, ., United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Description: dj some soiling and tears / usual stamps and labels / foxing to leaf edges text clean and unmarked.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ronald Clark
Price: 7,98 EUR Vendor: the katoomba book exchange
( Katoomba, NSW, Australia
) Publisher: Hoddder and Stoughton, London, 1951
Description: Hard cover with dust jacket Good condition. Dust jacket has scuffing and small amount of delamination at spine edge, there is scuffing to edges. Rear cloth board has slight damage to bottom edge. Pages are generally clear, there is foxing to edge when book closed. Black and white plates.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover J. B. S. - The Life and Work of J. B. S. Haldane
(ISBN: 0340044446
) Clark, Ronald William
Price: 7,69 EUR Vendor: Highway Book Shop
( Cobalt, ON, Canada
) Publisher: London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968, London, UK
Subject: BIOGRAPHY JOHN BURDON SANDERSON HALDANE 0340044446
Description: Cloth. Fair/Fair. First Printed. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286 pages with slight moisture damage to back endpaper; b/w photos, bibliographical references and index. dj with a bit of wear; and scuffs.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition CLARK, Ronald W.
Price: 8,14 EUR Vendor: Recollection Books
( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Coward-McCann, 1969.
Subject: BIOGRAPHY, INDIA, RADICAL BIOGRAPHY
Description: 326 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy with a few tiny scattered spots on outside of page edges. No names or marks. Jacket spine has coffee stains, a small stain on front and rear panels. ISBN: B000NSHC8M Haldane was a brilliant biochemist and geneticist, active in 20th century intellectual and political causes.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J. B. S.: The Life and Work of J.B.S. Haldane
(ISBN: 0192814303
) Clark, Ronald
Price: 8,18 EUR Vendor: G.J. Askins Bookseller
( New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Subject: BIOGRAPHY; SCIENTIST; HISTORY OF SCIENCE; GENETICIST; EVOLUTIONARY THEORY; BIOLOGIST
Description: 286 page biography, w/photo insert. Paper starting to brown.
Binding: Softcover J.B.S.: the Life and Work of J.B.S. Haldane
(ISBN: 1299359027
) Clark, Ronald W.
Price: 8,18 EUR Vendor: Strand Book Store, ABAA
( New York, NY, U.S.A.
) Publisher: COWARD-MCCANN, INC.
Description: Used. Filled with rare glimpses into this remarkable man, a cantankerous character who might have been created by Shaw himself, JBS is Haldane's definitive biography, both a serious assessment of his contributions and analtogether fascinating, lively evocation of a deeply dedicated scientist at work.BIOLOGY
Binding: Hardcover Clark, Ronald W.
Price: 8,18 EUR Vendor: BISON BOOKS
( Winnipeg, MB, Canada
) Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York
Subject: BIOCHEMIST, SCIENCE, SCIENTIST, HEREDITY, STATISTICAL METHOD, NATURAL SELECTION, GENETICIST
Description: 8vo, pp. 326. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. black & white photographs
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J.B.S - the Life and Work of J.b.s. Haldane
(ISBN: 0340044446
) Clark, Ronald
Price: 9,16 EUR Vendor: Krokodile Books
( Hertfordshire, HE, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Description: black cloth with gilt titles to spine, some shelfwear, ex-lib with stamps on front endpaper.
Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J.b.s. The Life and Work of J.B.S. Haldane
(ISBN: 0340044446
) Ronald Clark
Price: 9,76 EUR Vendor: Weobley Bookshop
( Hereford, ., United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Jacket: Jacket Clark, Ronald
Price: 9,78 EUR Vendor: RPBooks
( Rouses Point, NY, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Quality Bookclub, London
Description: A nice copy. Light wear to crown and foot of covers and jacket. Light soiling. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Clark, Ronald
Price: 10,38 EUR Vendor: R.W. Forder
( Gosport, HAM, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Subject: BIOLOGY. COMMUNISM. FREETHOUGHT. EVOLUTION.
Description: Illus. Previous owner's rubber stamp in prelims.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J. B. S.: the life and work of J. B. S. Haldane
(ISBN: 0340044446
) Clark, Ronald
Price: 10,43 EUR Vendor: Book Mail
( Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton., London
Description: 286 pages Book is Near Fine Dust jacket is Very Good, just a touch of rubbing, price not clipped
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Ronald William Clark
Price: 11,45 EUR Vendor: Pro Quo Books
( Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Coward-McCann
Description: Binding is tight. Minimal wear to dust jacket. Minimal wear to cover. Some age browning to pages. First edition. Some pages show wear at edge as fingerprint smudges or residue is visible at edges.
Ronald William Clark
Price: 11,68 EUR Vendor: Books From California
( Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Coward-McCann
Subject: GENETICS NATURAL HISTORY
Clark, Ronald
Price: 11,53 EUR Vendor: Gallowglass Books
( Duncan, BC, Canada
) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Subject: BIOGRAPHY HALDANE GENETICISM
Description: J.B.S.Haldane was leading geneticist of the inter-war years and a popular science writter; SCIENCE; 286 pages.
Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Clark, Ronald
Price: 12,27 EUR Vendor: Tom Williams (ABAC/ILAB)
( Calgary, AB, Canada
) Publisher: Quality Book Club, London
Subject: BIOGRAPHY PHYSIOLOGY HALDANE
Description: Reprinted. 286 pp. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Near fine in cloth with VG d.j.
Clark, Ronald
Price: 12,20 EUR Vendor: David Esplin
( Basingstoke, HAM, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton .
Subject: HISTORY BIOGRAPHY SCIENCE HALDANE
Description: Hardcover, 286pp., illustrations, some marking to covers otherwise in good condition.
Binding: Hardcover CLARK RONALD
Price: 12,95 EUR Vendor: Badger Books
( Sydney, NSW, Australia
) Publisher: QUALITY BOOK CLUB REPRINT 1968
Description: HB BLUE CLOTH PRELIMS FOXED ABOUT VERY GOOD PP286 INDEX DW TAPE BLEED ON REVERSE GOOD 8VO The biography of the British scientist
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Clark, Ronald William
Price: 12,95 EUR Vendor: MW Books Ltd.
( Galway, ., Ireland
) Publisher: Quality Book Club, London
Description: Subjects: Haldane, J. B. S. (John Burdon Sanderson), 1892-1964. Biologists--Great Britain--Biography.Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 286 pp. 1 Kg.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Ronald W. Clark
Price: 13,90 EUR Vendor: Experienced Books, LLC
( Perris, CA, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc.
Description: 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.
Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jesus Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder National Comprehensive Family Bible Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army
