J M Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
|
Byron, May Price: 3,79 EUR Vendor: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller ( Amherst, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Description: 8vo. Green cloth with black lettering & design. 123pp. Illustrated in color and b&w. Very good. Binding: Hardcover May Byron for little Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Praxis Books ( Hartlepool, UK, United Kingdom) Description: 1951 14 th impression copy. Library plate to inside cover and small stamps to 1st fly and title pages only, no dj. Boards and spine, no Library marks, moderately shelfworn, but square, mtight and tidy. Pages otherwise mildly tanned, clean, tight and unmarked, plates "Like New". Tidy copy in good reading order. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within thirty days of delivery. May Byron, retold for little people with permission of the Author (J M Barrie) Price: 13,56 EUR Vendor: Book Orphanage ( Rosebud, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, London - reprint edition, 1937 Subject: JUVENILE FICTION J M BARRIE PETER PAN ARTHUR RACKHAM KENSINGTON GARDENS Description: hardcover, 5¾" x 8" (lacking jacket) Five colour Arthur Rackam illustrations, 15 b&w pages by Arthur Rackam, and map endpapers ('Peter Pan's Map of Kensington Gardens'). As part of the J M Barrie 'Peter Pan Bequest', the author's royalty on the original sale of this book went to help doctors and nurses to cure the children who were lying ill in the Great Ormond Street Hospital for Sick Children in London. Head of spine crushed, endpapers foxed, front board has stain at top. Book in FAIR condition 124 pages Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Byron, May Price: 13,65 EUR Vendor: Chapter 1 ( Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Publisher: Hodder Description: The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. A few spots. The binding is sound. One inscription. Binding: Hardcover Byron May Price: 13,94 EUR Vendor: Andy Carter ( Newquay, Cornwall, Cor, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Subject: CHILDREN'S RACKHAM Description: Very solid and clean copy without d/w. Sl foxing on page edges-slight nicks on top/bottom spine.A really clean example for its age with all of Rackham's 6 full page colour plates in good order.Limited spotting to endpapers-prize inscription fep dated 1932.Retold by May Byron with the permission of the author. Binding: Hardcover May Byron [Retold by] Price: 14,49 EUR Vendor: Silver Trees Books ( coventry, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London Description: Very good book in green cloth covers; sunning to spine. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; illustrated with eight lovely colour plates by Rackham; binding tight; free of foxing; maps form decorative end papers. Binding: Hardcover Byron, May Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ( Ballygowan, Northern Ireland, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton 13th imp. Sept. . Subject: RACKHAM PETER PAN Description: Retold by May Byron for little people with the permission of the author. 123 pp. illustrations by Arthur Rackham 6 colour plates and 15 black and white drawings in the text. In a protected dustwrapper. the spine has a little fading at top and bottom. The dustwrapper has wear, is priceclipped, some tears, small loss at spine top and bottom bus is now is now protected. A little light spotting on the first few pages. A book which has had some wear but is generally good. May Byron [Retold by] Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Silver Trees Books ( coventry, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London Description: Very good book in clean green cloth covers. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; illustrated with eight lovely colour plates by Rackham; maps form decorative end papers. Binding: Hardcover Byron, May Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: Limebay Books ( Victoria, BC, Canada) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Description: Five full colour illustrations. Reading copy condition. Cover has some soil to back cover, corner's worn, spine reinforced with tape, some fingermarks. Ex-library. Binding: Hardcover Byron, May (retold by) Price: 19,34 EUR Vendor: S. Howlett-West Books ( Modesto, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Subject: YOUTH FICTION MAY BYRON J. M. BARRIE ARTHUR RACKHAM PETER PAN FANTASY JUV ILLUSTRATED BY RACKHAM. Description: Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Green cloth covered boards have black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Top spine end has a couple of spots of light fraying (bottom spine end has some spots just starting, but not torn yet). Top front corner of the book cover has a light bump. The spine of the book cover has some toning / sunning. Text pages generally clean & bright, though there are spots of foxing starting throughout the text. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. The previous owner's name and date are inked very neatly on the front endpaper. There is a stub of paper between the front map of Kensington Gardens & the half title page which could have been either a dedication page or a free page -- this is now missing. The text is illustrated throughout by Arthur Rackham in both black and white and full color. Included are six full color plates and 15 black and white line drawings. Overall, a very good solid reading copy. "When Peter Pan was seven days old - just one week, you know - he found out how never to get any older. This is partly managed by having no birthdays: which perhaps is a pity, because birthdays are often very useful, with cards, and cakes, and presents, and happy returns, and so on. But a really manly baby wants other thins as well.". Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition J. M. Barrie, May Byron Price: 22,29 EUR Vendor: Margaret Riccetti ( Sheffield, SYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Subject: CHILDREN'S LITERATURE PETER PAN BARRIE MAY BYRON ARTHUR RACKHAM Description: Green cloth with black outline design and titling to the front, spine has been replaced with a slightly darker green cloth and bears no title. Corners rubbed and bumped, some patchy age darkening. The map on the endpapers is preserved but the outline of it has been cut round on the free endpaper which has then been reglued to the next endpaper, looks tidy. No date, but thought to be a First thus. 6 full page colour plates by Rackham, including frontis. plus b/w in text illustrations. Contents generally clean and tight. 123 pages. Binding: Hardcover Byron, May. Price: 25,86 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: No Date Hodder & Stoughton Subject: PETER PAN CHILDREN FICTION FANTASY FAIRY TALE Description: . First. Good, foxing on early pages, black titles on spine, black illus on cover. 8x5.5. 123pp. 15 b/w illus. Colour illus throughout. B/w illus front endpapers. Frontis. Byron, May Price: 26,75 EUR Vendor: David Ford Books ( Holt, NFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton Subject: RACKHAM, TINKERBELL, Description: Retold for Little People with the Permission of the Author. HB, 12th impression, 123pp, 21 pictures by Arthur Rackham. Green cloth boards, black lettering, some light rubbing and staining. Still bright, price clipped dust jacket has some light wear, slight chipping to bottom edge. A VG copy in VG DJ. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Byron, May Price: 26,53 EUR Vendor: Russian Hill Bookstore ( San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Subject: CHILDREN'S VINTAGE LITERATURE ANTIQUARIAN PETER PAN BARRIE Description: 123 pages, 8vo. "Retold by May Byron for Little People with the permission of the Author." Pictures by Arthur Rackham. Includes color illustrated frontispiece opposite title page. No DJ. Dark green cloth boards with black-embossed title along spine, black title and illustration of baby on mushrooms on front cover. Shelfwear: very light rubbing along cover edges. Very light foxing to front- and back- inside covers and free endpapers. Small numerical note in blue ink on inside back cover. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. Binding: Hardcover Byron, May (Retold by) Price: 26,84 EUR Vendor: Pioneer Books ( Oaklands Park, SA, Australia) Publisher: (London: Hodder and Stoughton: February 1937) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 123. Pictures by Arthur Rackham, including six coloured plates. Pictorial map on front endpapers. Subject: CHILDRENS Description: Spine a little faded and nicked at its head; both boards more or less affected by dampstaining and cloth as a result bubbled; rear free endpaper dampstained, otherwise internally a generally very good copy. Binding: Hardcover BARRIE, J. M. and May Byron (illutrated by Arthur Rackham) Price: 27,86 EUR Vendor: Portman Rare Books ( Tunbridge Wells, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton, (second reprint, February, ) Subject: PORTROB D16 PICRARE 11228 CHILDRENS NOVEL STORY PETER PAN Description: Very good+ condition, no dust wrapper, large crown octavo, green printed boards, spine sun darkened, moderate foxing to edges, and lightly to outer leaves, printed front end papers, six coloured illustrations and 15 line drawings in the text, vi plus 123 pages. In clean tight and surprisigly unworn condition. J. M., retold by May Byron Barrie Price: 30,17 EUR Vendor: HUDSON BOOKS ( JACKSONVILLE, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Description: B000GLG65Q Binding: Hardcover Byron, May, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Price: 30,29 EUR Vendor: Recycled Books & Music ( Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.) Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, NY Subject: RETOLD FOR LITTLE PEOPLE WITH PERMISSION OF THE AUTHOR ARTHUR RACKHAM. CHIL DRENS BOOKS Description: 123pp. 6 Illustrations in color, 15 illustrations in text, previous owner name and address on Front end paper. Book plate inside front cover. 2nd, front end paper clipped. Corners bumped and rubbed. A few water spots to fore edge. 3 water spots on front cover and 10 -15 on back cover. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition BYRON, May Price: 32,53 EUR Vendor: Books On Dean ( Albury, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Subject: CHILDREN'S FICTION Description: Green cloth-textured papered boards, black titles and pictorial to front cover, black titles to spine, map front eps, 123pp, b&w line drawings and coloured plates by Arthur Rackham, damp stains to the extreme edges of some plates and pages, cover edges rubbed and stained, binding sound & tight, dw practically complete but price-clipped and with worn corners and top and bottom edges chipped, previous owner's signature on front turnover, and 3 cm diam ink blot on front dw cover. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Barrie, J. M. ; Byron, May Price: 33,89 EUR Vendor: Dromanabooks ( Dromana, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Subject: PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS ARTHUR RACKHAM CHILDRENS BOOK ILLUSTRATED BY RACKHAM, ARTHUR. Description: Jacket has chips and wear to both edges, and worn corners. Foxing to top and side edges of book. ; Fourteenth impression 1951. Map of Kensington Gardens on endpapers. Colour plates and b/w sketches by Arthur Rackham. 260gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 124 pages. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition May Byron, retold for little people (J M Barrie) Price: 33,43 EUR Vendor: Cheshire Book Centre ( CHESHIRE, 0, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Subject: J M BARRIE'S PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS Description: Hardback with no jacket, splitting to the upper and lower spine edges, boards rubbed and stained, pages foxed but readable. All plates intact frontis plate and five other plates. Owner's inscription to front . Binding: Hardcover BARRIE, J.M.; BYRON, May (retold) & RACKHAM, Arthur (illus) Price: 33,43 EUR Vendor: Peakirk Books: Ibooknet & PBFA members ( Peterborough, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: UK: Hodder and Stoughton, (rep) Subject: CHILDREN'S; ILLUSTRATED Description: Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; wrapper worn especially on edges, some small loss, closed tear and associated creasing Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Byron, May Price: 33,43 EUR Vendor: Cambridge Book and Print Gallery, PBFA ( Cambridge, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, London Subject: RACKHAM, ILLUSTRATED, J. M. BARRIE, PETER PAN Description: twelfth impression, pictorial title, plain illustrations and colour plates by Arthur Rackham, original light green cloth with lettering and design by Rackham in dark blue, endpapers with map of Kensington Gardens, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipped with small losses to extremities. Charming Rackham illustrated Peter Pan. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Barrie, J. M., and May Byron; illustrations by Arthur Rackham Price: 37,15 EUR Vendor: George Kent, Bookseller ( Silverhill, AL, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Description: Later printing. The green cloth cover is a bit sun-faded at top and bottom edges and there is a mark left by a small glass on the front cover; otherwise the book is in really good condition. There are 16 illustrations by Rackham,including a beautiful color frontispiece. The dust jacket has edgewear, tape repair and an impression left by the same glass as the book cover. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover BARRIE, J.M. Retold By May Byron. Price: 38,27 EUR Vendor: John Lord's Books ( Stouffville, ON, Canada) Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Subject: FICTION, JUVENILE, RACKHAM. Description: pp: vi, [ vii - viii], 9 - 123. Frontispiece plus five colour plates, plus a further fifteen b&w illustrations to the text. Map end papers. Starting to pull at several signatures but without affecting the text to any noticable extent. Some lifting of the cloth to the boards but with no internal evidence of water damage. Overall a nice copy of the splendidly illustrated Rackham edition. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Inside the Soviet Army L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) National Comprehensive Family Bible La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jesus
